Privacy Policy

How we use and protect your information

This privacy policy outlines how Hard To Find Records protect and utilise any information that you provide us.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is 100% protected. We may ask you to provide information for security or operational purposes when using this website. You can be assured that this information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Hard To Find Records reserves the right to amend this policy. We recommend you check this page occasionally to ensure that you are comfortable with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name(s) and address(es).
  • Contact information.
  • Preferences and interests.
  • Your order history.
  • Any other information relevant to future customer surveys and/or offers.

We do not collect or capture ANY of your financial data.

What we do with the information we gather

We request the above information in an attempt to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Additional uses may include:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Improvements in our products and services.
  • We may send promotional emails regarding offers, website developments or other information we think you will find interesting.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file on your computer allowing web applications to respond to you as an individual. We use cookies to log website traffic and general user preferences. We also use them to maintain your basket should you wish to purchase later.

We do not use cookies to store any personal information that could be traced back to you as an individual.

By using this website, you implicitly consent to the use of cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note, by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you feel you no longer wish Hard To Find Records to keep any information, you may opt out and close your account at any time by sending an email to sales@htfr.com
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@htfr.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email sales@htfr.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to us. We will promptly correct any personal information that is incorrect.

Added to basket:
Continue shopping...
Added to basket:
Continue shopping...